LYC - Race Schedule 2013

Quick Links:   LYC Handicaps  ( calculated at the end of each month)     2013 SI's

  LYC 2013 Sonar Challenge 

Click race name to see results.

Rear Commodore: Kathryn Josenhans

Date

Time

Race

Officer of the Day

Thu May 30

17:00-19:30

Pick up Racing packages, OD Sign-up, Proof of Insurance
Tune-up Race 18:30 if 2 or more boats.

Race Committee

Thu June 6

18:30

Mahone Marine TNS #1   No Race

 

Sun Jun 9

13:30

Commodore's Cup  No Race

 

Thu June 13

18:30

Mahone Marine TNS #2

 

Sun Jun 16

13:30

Crown Diamond Race

 

Thu June 20

18:30

Mahone Marine TNS #3

 

Sun Jun 23

13:30

Leeward Island Race

 

Thu June 27

18:30

Mahone Marine TNS #4

 

 

 

Mahone Marine June TNS  Overall     A & B Series

 

Sun Jun 30

13:30

Glube Trophy

Ping

Mon July 1

TBA

MICA/LYC Round Island Race - Cancelled

 

Thu July 4

18:30

North Sails Atlantic/Yachtshop TNS #1

Hearts3

Sun July 7

13:30

MacDonald Trophy

Shenanagans

Thu July 11

18:30

North Sails Atlantic/Yachtshop TNS #2

Echo
Sat July 13 11:00 Race Week In a Day  "Mahone Bay Challenge" - Cancelled Poohsticks

Sun July 14

13:30

LYC to CYC Race ( if CYC participants )  Commodore's Cup

Awesome 2.0

Wed July 17

19:30

Andreas Josenhans Mid-Season Tune-Up talk. (all welcome!)

 

Thu July 18

18:30

North Sails Atlantic/Yachtshop TNS #3

Stella

Sun July 21

13:30

Douglas Mosher Cup

Sly Fox

Thu July 25

18:30

North Sails Atlantic/Yachtshop TNS #4

WinterProject

 

 

North Sails Atlantic/Yacht Shop July TNS  Overall    A & B Series

 

Fri July 26

21:00

Full Moon - Saurcraut Cup

Ping
Sat July 27 09:00 Fishing Derby  

Sun July 28

13:30

Boland's Cup

Topaz

Thu Aug 1

18:30

The Lunenburg Boat Locker TNS # 1

Rumble Fish

Thu Aug 1

 

LYC Sailfest    Results

LYC

Sun Aug 4

13:30

Highliner Cup

WHA WHARE

Thu Aug 8

18:30

The Lunenburg Boat Locker TNS # 2 ( Ian Kent Memorial Race )

Gosling

Sat Aug 10

TBA

LYC One design Regatta         **Results**

A. Josenhans

Sun Aug 11

TBA

LYC One design Regatta

A. Josenhans

Sun Aug 11

CYC

Outer Islands Race

CYC

Aug 14-17

 

Chester Race Week

CYC

Thu Aug 22

18:30

The Lunenburg Boat Locker TNS # 3

Awesome2.0

Sun Aug 25

13:30

Martin Fielding Tray

Rumble Fish

Thu Aug 29

18:30

The Lunenburg Boat Locker TNS # 4

Scamp

 

 

The Lunenburg Boat Locker August  TNS    Overall    A&B

 

Sun Sept 1

11:00

RG Smith Trophy ( Tancook Island race )

Winter Project

Thu Sept 5

18:00

Lunenburg Boatworks TNS # 1

Stella

Sun Sept 8

13:30

North Sails Atlantic Cup

Ping

Thu Sept 12

18:00

Lunenburg Boatworks TNS # 2

Poohsticks

Sun Sept 15

13:30

Himmelman's Trophy

Sly Fox

Thu Sept 19

18:00

Lunenburg Boatworks TNS # 3

Winter Project

Sun Sept 22

13:30

Robert H. Winters Trophy

Topaz

Thu Sept 26

18:00

Lunenburg Boatworks TNS # 4

Shenanagans

 

 

The Lunenburg Boatworks September  TNS    Overall    A&B

 

Fri Sept 27

18:30

LYC Closing Dinner and Awards  Awards Pictures

 

Sun Sept 29

13:30

Rum Race

Awesome2.0

Sun Oct 6

13:30

Turkey Race

Ping