LYC - Race Schedule 2004
Click on Race Name to view results!!

2004 Sailing Instructions LYC Handicap System
End 2003 Season LSPN Matrix
June 2004 LSPN Matrix
July 2004 LSPN Matrix
August 2004 LSPN Matrix
End 2004 Season LSPN Matrix

NSYA ASPN Ratings
(for LYC boats)

Last revised:
31/10/2004

Contact Info Rear Commodore:    Jim Mosher 634 3782 (H)  jim.mosher@scotiatrawler.com
Sailing Director:  John Whynacht 634-7245 (LTS Center)  saillyc@eastlink.ca

May    
Thu†† May 27th Thursday Night Tune Up Race 18:30 hrs  Race Committee
MonMay 31st Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
June    
WedJun 2nd Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Thu†† Jun 3rd TNS Glube # 1 18:30 hrs Poohsticks
Sun†† Jun 6th Crown Diamond 13:30 hrs Awesome
MonJun 7th Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
WedJun 9th Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Thu†† Jun 10th TNS Glube # 2 18:30 hrs Rumble Fish
Sun†† Jun 13th Bluenose Motors Trophy 13:30 hrs SlyFox
MonJun 14th Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
WedJun 16th Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Thu†† Jun 17th TNS Glube # 3 18:30 hrs Tsunami
Sun†† Jun 20th High Liner Cup  No Race 13:30 hrs Awesome
MonJun 21st Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
WedJun 23rd Adult Learn to Sail 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Thu†† Jun 24th TNS Glube # 4 18:30 hrs Andrea of Sunnybrook
Sat†† Jun 26th Yacht Shop Trophy # 1 (to Líburg)
No Race
11:00 hrs Assigned Course
Sun†† Jun 27th Yacht Shop Trophy # 2 (from Líburg) 11:00 hrs Assigned Course
  Glube June TNS Series  
July    
ThuJul 1st TNS Scotia Trawler Series # 1 18:30 hrs SlyFox
Sat††† Jul 3rd Premier Cup Regatta TBA††††† Race Committee
Sun†† Jul 4th Premier Cup Regatta TBA††††† Race Committee
SunJul 4th Ocean Tray 13:30 hrs Status Symbol
Mon Jul 5th LTS Session # 1 Contact: Sailing Director
TueJul 6th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
ThuJul 8th TNS Scotia Trawler Series # 2 18:30 hrs Rumble Fish
Sat†† Jul 10th LYC Poker Run 12:00 hrs Contact: Brian Barnes
SunJul 11th Leeward Island Race 13:30 hrs Assigned Course
TueJul 13th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
ThuJul 15th TNS Scotia Trawler Series # 3 18:30 hrs Andrea of Sunnybrook
SunJul 18th Sable Sailmakerís Cup 13:30 hrs Poohsticks
Mon Jul 19th LTS Session # 1 Contact: Sailing Director
TueJul 20th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
ThuJul 22nd TNS Scotia Trawler Series #4 18:30 hrs Poohsticks
SunJul 25th Bolandís Cup 13:30 hrs Assigned Course
TueJul 27th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
ThuJul 29th THS Paceship Series # 1 18:30 hrs SlyFox
  Scotia Trawler July TNS Series  
August    
SunAug 1st Commodoreís Cup  No Race 13:30 hrs Status Symbol
Mon Aug 2nd LTS Session # 2 Contact: Sailing Director
TueAug 3rd Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
ThuAug 5th TNS Paceship Series # 2 18:30 hrs Poohsticks
SatAug 7th One Design Regatta Contact: Sailing Director
SunAug 8th Outer Island Race (CYC) Contact Chester Yacht Club
TueAug 10th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Sun Aug 15th Graham Creighton Jr Sr Regatta 10:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Mon Aug 16th LTS Session # 4  
TueAug 17th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
Thu Aug 19th TNS Paceship Series # 3 18:30 hrs Rumble Fish
SunAug 22nd Ladieís Helm Race  No Race 13:30 hrs Andrea of Sunnybrook
TueAug 24th Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs Contact: Sailing Director
ThuAug 26th         TNS Paceship Series # 4 18:30 hrs Awesome
Sun Aug 29th Charter Cup 13:30 hrs SlyFox
TueAug 31st Tues Eve Dinghy Racing 18:00 hrs    Contact: Sailing Director
  Paceship August TNS Series  
September    
ThuSep 2nd TNS Fall Series # 1 18:00 hrs    Tsunami
SunSep 5th R G Smith Trophy 13:30 hrs Assigned Course
ThuSep 9th TNS Fall Series # 2 18:00 hrs Awesome
SunSept 12th Martin Fielding Tray 13:30 hrs Tusami
ThuSep 16th TNS Fall Series # 3 18:00 hrs SlyFox
Sun Sep 19th Crew Trophy  No Race 13:30 hrs Poohsticks
ThuSep 23rd TNS Fall Series # 4 18:00 hrs Andrea of Sunnybrook
SunSep 26th Absolute Last Race 13:30 hrs Rumble Fish
  Fall Series TNS Series